Junior Faculty Present Research at 22nd Annual Academic Evening

Awardees display their certificates. From left to right: Drs. Adam M. Gerber (awardee), Andrew Greenwald (awardee), Richard Levy (moderator), Ansgar Brambrink (chair of the department), Edward Sherwood (guest judge), Joseph Pena (awardee) and Hang Zhou (a
Awardees display their certificates. From left to right: Drs. Adam M. Gerber (awardee), Andrew Greenwald (awardee), Richard Levy (moderator), Ansgar Brambrink (chair of the department), Edward Sherwood (guest judge), Joseph Pena (awardee) and Hang Zhou (awardee).

 

Residents, fellows, students and postdocs presented their research for the academic year at the 22nd Annual Academic Evening. Over 67 posters and four oral presentations were shared with members of the academic and clinical community. The evening featured guest judge Edward R. Sherwood, III, MD, PhD, Vice Chair for Research and Director of Clinical Research within the Department of Anesthesiology at the Vanderbilt University Medical Center.  Dr. Sherwood expressed his gratitude for being selected to participate at such an esteemed occasion and said that the magnitude and depth of research presented was outstanding.

There were three categories awarded:

Basic Science

First prize: Adam M. Gerber, MD, PhD for his presentation “Matrix Metalloproteinases Mediate the Inflammatory Response During Acute Lung Injury.” The paper was co-authored by Rui Xiao, Kyle Stearns, Tina Zelonina, Monica Goldklang and Jeanine D’Armiento.

Second Prize: Hang Zhou, PhD for his presentation “Neonatal anesthesia impacts on cortical circuit development and function.” The paper was co-authored by Guang Yang.

Clinical Science

First Prize: Joseph Pena, MD for his presentation “Efficacy of an Analgesia Prescription Guideline in Reducing Unused Opioid Following Discharge From Cardiac Surgery.” The paper was co-authored by Hugo Clifford, Chung Jen Chen, Zenghui Xue, Shuang Wang, Ruth Landau and Marie-Louise Meng.

Second Prize: Andrew Geneslaw, MD for his presentation “Increased Risk of Mental Disorder Diagnosis in Children Associated with Invasive Mechanical Ventilation.” The paper was co-authored by Yewei Lu, Jeffrey Edwards, May Hua and Caleb Ing.

Best Case Report

Andrew Greenwald, MD for his presentation “A Case of Acute Hypotensive Transfusion Reaction from Bradykinin Release Syndrome: A Possible Association with a Novel ACE Missense Mutation.” The paper was co-authored by Tarif Chowdhury, Ruth Landau and Peter Yim.

Congratulations to all awardees!

The following is a list of previous winners by year and guest judge:

Year Guest Judge First Prize

2018

George A. Mashour, MD, PhD
University of Michigan Medical School

Sang Jun Han, PhD
Benjamin Kuritzkes, MD

2017

Vesna D. Jevtovic-Todorovic, MD, PhD, MBA
University of Colorado, Denver

Keren K. Griffiths, MD, PhD
Lisa Eisler, MD

2016

Beverley A. Orser, MD, PhD, FRCPC
Sunnybrook HSC Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Unachukwu Uchenna, PhD
Lauren Rosenberg, MD

2015

Berend Mets, MB, ChB, PhD, FRCA, FFA(SA)

(Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center)

May Rabaddi, PhD
Johanna Mergeche, PhD

2014 Jeanine Wiener-Kronish, MD (Harvard Medical School)

May Rabadi, PhD

Andrea Miltiades, MD
2013

Kevin Tremper, MD

(University of Michigan)

Jennifer Danielsson, MD

John G. Gaudet, MD
2012

Keith Anthony Jones, MD

(University of Alabama)

C. David Mintz, MD, PhD

Hani Malone, MD
2011

Philip Lumb, MBBS, FCCM

(Keck School of Medicine, USC)

C. David Mintz, MD, PhD

Christopher Webb, MD
2010

Neal Cohen, MD, MPH, MS,

(UCSF)

Sang Won Park, PhD

Steven Yap, MD
2009

Ronald G. Pearl, MD, PhD

(Stanford University)

Sang Won Park, PhD

Carmen Guerra, MPH
2008

Jonathan Moss, MD

(The University of Chicago)

Jennifer Evans

Frederick T. Billings, MD
2007

Mark F. Newman, MD

(Duke University Medical Center)

Hannah Wunsch, MD

Minjae Kim, MD
2006

Douglas Coursin, MD

(University of Wisconsin)

George Gallos, MD

Hannah Wunsch, MD
2005

Mark Warner, MD

(Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN)
George Gallos, MD
2004

Patricia A. Kapur, MD

(UCLA School of Medicine)

Edmund Jooste, MD

2003

Peter Glass, MD

(SUNY at Stony Brook)

Jason Scott, MD

2002

David Longnecker, MD
(University of Pennsylvania)

Edmund Jooste, MD

2001

Simon Gelman, MD
(Brigham & Women’s Hospital)

Yejun Zhao, MD

2000

John Kampine, MD
(Medical College of Wisconsin)

H.T. Lee, MD, PhD
1999

Warren Zapol, MD
(Harvard University)

H.T. Lee, MD, PhD
1998

Paul Barash, MD
(Yale University)

H.T. Lee, MD, PhD